LinkRunner® AT

Network AutoTester

Test and validate copper and fiber Ethernet connectivity in less than 10 seconds

Watch video

Key Features

Discover nearest switch name and port information via CDP/LLDP/EDP and verify link speed/duplex and connectivity to TCP/IP network with AutoTest

Validate up to 30W 802.3af/at PSE with TruePower™ loaded Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) test

Verify twisted-pair cable length and wire-map in a snap

Automate reporting and enable collaboration with result upload and management via Link-Live Cloud Service

Overview

The LinkRunner AT offers user-configured auto-tests for a wide range of important tasks. This network tester’s quick cable test and switch identification facilitates fast problem isolation. Test results can be automatically uploaded to the Link-Live results management cloud service to improve collaboration between network engineers and technicians, creating greater job visibility, project control, and fleet management.

LinkRunner AT

Home Screen

The LinkRunner AT Network Tester is a rugged, fast, and complete copper and fiber Ethernet network connectivity tester. The LinkRunner AT Network Auto-Tester performs the essential set of network connectivity tests, enabling you to quickly and accurately

LinkRunner AT

Switch

Allows you to quickly validate switch connectivity and configuration.
Benefits: Quickly view switch information, such as name/port, detected link speed/duplex, and VLAN configuration. If PoE is enabled, test the power that the switch can offer under load, against what the switch advertises.

LinkRunner AT

Flash Port

Causes the switch port on which the LinkRunner At is connected to flash rapidly.
Benefits: Quickly and easily identify on which switch port the LinkRunner AT is connected.

LinkRunner AT

AutoTest

Runs a suite of functional tests, from cable to network service availability.
Benefits: Reduces time and effort by replacing the need to use multiple tools and follow multiple procedures to functionally verify the network’s ability to support clients or IoT devices.

LinkRunner AT

Add Device

Add targets for which you want to validate availability.
Benefits: Simplify the process of validating availability of network resources on the intranet or even the internet.

LinkRunner AT

Cable

Validate cable wiring and distance, or identify cable faults.
Benefits: Quickly identify cable faults like opens, shorts, or split pairs. You can also validate the wiremap, cable length, or see if the other end of the cable is connected to a switch/station.

LinkRunner AT

Tone

Apply a tone to the cable.
Benefits: Simplify the process of tracing a cable by applying different types of tones. No need to disconnect the cable from the switch!

LinkRunner AT

Tools

Provides multiple configuration options, such as date/time, language, PoE, IP Address and VLAN, etc.
Benefits: Quickly adjust to your test environment by easily creating configuration profiles that can be used when needed.

LinkRunner AT

PoE Configuration

Select PoE Class to test against.
Benefits: Easily validate PoE configuration by selecting the class you want to test against. You can also use the TruePower option to actually measure the voltage being received.

Capabilities

Two Models: LRAT-2000 and LRAT-1000

LinkRunner AT is available in two models: LRAT-2000 and LRAT-1000. LinkRunner AT 2000 adds the following exclusive* features:
– Fiber support*
– TruePower™ PoE Power Test up to 30W*
– IPv6 support*
– Reflector support*
– More reports: 50 instead of 10*
– Uses Li-ION rechargeable battery instead of AA battery pack

*These exclusive features cannot be added to the LinkRunner AT 1000.

Cable Length, Wiremap, and Location

Cable Location
Locate cable runs with toning, switch port advertisement, switch port link light blinking, and remote cable identifiers. Toning supports both analog and digital IntelliTone modes.

Cable Wiremap and Length

Check patch cables using the built-in wiremap port, including pin-to-pin connection, or installed wiring for length, shorts, or opens or split pairs.
Easily find opens, shorts, miswires, and split pairs three different ways:
-On non-terminated cable
-With a WireView Cable Identifier
-With the built-in wiremap port on the side of the LinkRunner AT

Discover Nearest Switch and VLAN

The LinkRunner AT uses the IEEE Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP), plus the Cisco and Extreme Discovery Protocols (CDP and EDP) to display the VLAN and nearest switch model, slot, and port.

The LinkRunner AT displays critical nearest switch information including:
– Switch name and model
– IP address
– Chassis, slot and port
– VLAN IDs
– Duplex and speed (actual and advertised)
– Signal Strength
– Connection (MDI or MDI/X)
– PoE voltage and power (actual and test limit)
– Graphical representation of power on pairs
– 1 Gig link on copper with PoE on port 30
– 1 Gig link on fiber on port 6

Packet Reflector

The LinkRunner AT packet reflector mode allows it to be used as a remote device during end-to-end network path performance tests to validate LAN and WAN throughput capabilities up to 1Gbps. The reflector mode can be configured to swap MAC and/or IP addresses.

LinkRunner AT 2000 supports packet reflection for:
– OptiView® XG Network Analysis Tablet
– OneTouch™ AT Network Assistant
– EtherScope™ Network Assistant
– MetroScope™ Service Provider Assistant
– Any device generating 802.3 frame or IP packet streams

View & Manage Test Results

Link-Live Reporting Mode
AutoTest results can be automatically uploaded to the Link-Live Cloud Service. Link-Live provides important test results management and reporting capabilities, at no additional charge to the LinkRunner AT. Test results are automatically sent to your secure Link-Live cloud account, and can even add comments to the result via email. This provides organizations with a newfound ability to quickly and easily document their network, provide proof of performance and better manage jobs and staff efficiency.

Local Reporting Mode

Alternatively, you can enable the Local Reporting Mode to facilitate saving of AutoTest results on the tester. For AutoTest results saved locally on the tester, the included MS windows-based LinkRunner AT Manager Software facilitates management and analysis of test results, test reports and testers.

Models & Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
LRAT-1000 Includes: (1) LinkRunner AT – 1000 tester with AA battery pack, 4 AA batteries, USB cable, Quick Start Guide, and small soft carrying case.
LRAT-1000-1YS 1 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-1000
LRAT-1000-3YS 3 year AllyCare Support for  LRAT-1000
LRAT-2000 Includes: (1) LinkRunner AT – 2000 tester with Li-ION battery, Wireview wire mapper #1, RJ-45 coupler, USB cable, Quick Start Guide, and small soft carrying case
LRAT-2000-1YS 1 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-2000
LRAT-2000-3YS 3 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-2000
LRAT-2000-KIT Includes: LinkRunner AT 2000 tester with Li-ION battery, Wireview wire mappers #1-#6, RJ-45 coupler, USB cable, holster, IntelliTone™ 200 Pro LAN Probe, and small soft carrying case.
LRAT-2000-1YS 1 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-2000-KIT
LRAT-2000-3YS 3 year AllyCare Support for LRAT-2000-KIT
LINKSOLUTIONS-KIT Includes: (1) LinkRunner AT 2000 tester, (2) LinkSprinter network testers, (1) LinkRunner AT holster, and (2) LinkSprinter holsters.
LINKSOLUTIONS-KIT-1YS 1 year AllyCare Support for (1) LRAT-2000 and (1) LSPRNTR-300
LINKSOLUTIONS-KIT-3YS 3 year AllyCare Support for (1) LRAT-2000 and (1) LSPRNTR-300
ACKG2-LRAT2000 Includes: (1) AirCheck G2 Wireless Tester, AC charger, (2) USB cable, Quick Start Guides, external directional antenna, holster, automobile charger, (1) LinkRunner AT 2000 tester with Li-ION battery, AC charger, IntelliTone™ PRO 200, Wireview Cable ID #2-6, large folding test kit pouch, holster, RJ-45 coupler,  and (2) soft carrying case.
ACKG2-LRAT2000-1YS 1 year AllyCare Support for ACKG2-LRAT2000
ACKG2-LRAT2000-3YS 3 year AllyCare Support for ACKG2-LRAT2000
Accessories
Model Number/Name Description
PWR-CHARGER AC Charger replacement
WBP-LION-GREEN LinkRunner AT Lithium Ion Replacement Battery
LRAT-AA-GREEN LinkRunner AT AA Battery Pack
LRAT-HOLSTER LinkRunner AT Holster
SFP-1000SX SX Gig Fiber SFP transceiver with DDM (850 nm, Multimode)
SFP-1000LX LX Gig Fiber SFP transceiver with DDM (1310 nm, Singlemode)
SFP-1000ZX ZX Gig Fiber SFP transceiver (1550 nm, Singlemode)
SFP-100FX 100BASE-FX Fiber SFP transceiver with DDM (Multimode)
WIREVIEW 1 Wireview wire mapper #1
WIREVIEW 2-6 Wireview wire mappers #2-#6
MS-AUTO-CHG Auto Lighter Charger Adapter
Specifications
General
Dimensions 3.5 in x 7.8 in x 1.9 in (8.9 cm x 19.8 cm x 4.8 cm)
Weight 18 oz (0.5 kg)
Battery Removable, rechargeable lithium-ion battery pack (18.5 Watt-hrs)
Battery Life Typical operating life is 6 hours; Typical charge time is 3 hours
External AC Adapter/Charger AC input 90 to 264V AC 48 to 62 Hz input power DC output 15V DC at 1.2 Amps
Display 2.8 in color LCD (320 x 240 pixels)
Keypad 12-key elastomeric
Tone Generator IntelliTone™ digital tone: [500 KHz]; analog tones: [400 Hz, 1 KHz]
Media Access; Copper RJ-45: 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T and PoE (IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at)
Media Access; Fiber SFP Adapter Port supports 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-LX/ SX/ZX (LRAT-2000 Only)
Cable Tests Pair lengths, opens, shorts, splits, crossed, straight through, and cable ID
Power over Ethernet (PoE) Single ended testing:
User-defined testing to IEEE 802.3at class 0, 1, 2, 3, 4 without LLDP negation, or 4 with LLDP negotiation
The following PSE PoE parameters are measured:
Pairs used
Received class
PSE type
Unloaded voltage(V)
Loaded voltage (V) (LRAT-2000 with TruePower™)
Unloaded power (W) (LRAT-1000)
Loaded power (W) (LRAT-2000 with TruePower™)
Environmental
Operating Temperature and Relative Humidity 32°F to 113°F (0°C to +45°C) Note: The battery will not charge if the internal temperature of the tester is above 113°F (45°C)
Operating Relative Humidity (% RH without condensation) 90% (50°F to 95°F; 10°C to 35°C) 75% (95°F to 113°F; 35°C to 45°C)
Storage Temperature  -4°F to 140°F (-20°C to +60°C)
Shock and Vibration Random, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz (Class 2) 1 m drop
Safety EN 61010-1 2nd edition
Safety (LR-AT 2000 only) EN/IEC 60825-1:2007, EN/IEC 60825-2:2004+ A1:2007 (LRAT- 2000 only)
Altitude 4,000 m; Storage: 12,000 m
EMC FCC Part 15 Class A, EN 61326-1
Certifications and Compliance Conforms to relevant European Union directives Conforms to relevant Australian standards Listed by the Canadian Standards Association
Environmental
Operating Temperature and Relative Humidity 32°F to 113°F (0°C to +45°C) Note: The battery will not charge if the internal temperature of the tester is above 113°F (45°C)
Operating Relative Humidity (% RH without condensation) 90% (50°F to 95°F; 10°C to 35°C) 75% (95°F to 113°F; 35°C to 45°C)
Storage Temperature -4°F to 140°F (-20°C to +60°C)
Shock and Vibration Random, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz (Class 2) 1 m drop
Safety EN 61010-1 2nd edition
Safety (LR-AT 2000 only) EN/IEC 60825-1:2007, EN/IEC 60825-2:2004+ A1:2007 (LRAT- 2000 only)
Altitude 4,000 m; Storage: 12,000 m
EMC FCC Part 15 Class A, EN 61326-1
Certifications and Compliance Conforms to relevant European Union directives Conforms to relevant Australian standards Listed by the Canadian Standards Association
Documents

brochure

Title/DescriptionDownload 
NetAlly Network Test Solutions
Download
1.26 MB

datasheet

Title/DescriptionDownload 
LinkRunner AT Network Auto Tester Datasheet
Download
2.53 MB

manuals

Title/DescriptionDownload 
LinkRunner AT Getting Started Guide
Download
2.08 MB
LinkRunner AT User Manual
Download
858.58 KB

flyers

Title/DescriptionDownload 
LinkRunner AT Network Auto Tester Flyer
Download
766.68 KB
AllyCare Support
Download
647.88 KB

software

Title/DescriptionDownload 
LinkRunner Manager Software v1.1.0.1216LinkRunner Manager Software is a companion to LinkRunner AT and provides the ability to update firmware, create test profiles, and view stored test results if the Link-Live Cloud Manager is not used.
Download
4.65 MB